Teatime is not a fancy affair. I don’t prepare food, and never even sit down. But there is a ritual associated with this break. I take down two mugs from the cabinet. One is chosen randomly, though it can’t be too large. The other is my favorite mug, made of thick, cream-colored ceramic with a handle that looks like a twisted twig. Across its surface are painted two of the birds that commonly appear in our yard: the Baltimore oriole and the blue jay. The style of painting looks somehow old-fashioned, like it belongs in a dusty field guide you might find tucked away in your grandparents’ library. I choose a bag of good black tea to go in the first mug. Something fruity or spicy goes in mine—but no caffeine allowed. Finally I fill the burnished metal teakettle and place it on the burner. Now begins my favorite part of the routine. Until the kettle sings I have a few free moments, with nothing more important to do than watch.
Much as I love spending time outside, it’s no exaggeration to say that I could gaze out the kitchen windows for a whole day. The east window provides a view of the hillside meadow and lake that comprise our “backyard.” We don't live in isolation; I can see houses on the far lakeshore and, at night, lights from the highway beyond. Yet this is something more than the typical sprawling suburban property. It’s just on the edge of wild. We routinely observe loons on the lake and bald eagles overhead. The tame and familiar wildlife—deer, raccoons, and woodchucks—are occasionally joined by minks, coyotes, and huge flocks of turkeys.
A view of the front yard from above the kitchen
A male downy woodpecker feeds on suet in front of the kitchen window
Minnesota lies too far north to support hummingbirds year-round. Their presence is limited to the warmer months, when flowers are blooming and nectar supplies are ample. Even when food is readily available hummingbirds must conserve energy by entering a hibernation-like state called torpor for part of every day. A generalist feeding strategy also aids their survival. Rather than focusing on a narrow category of foods, they feed opportunistically on a variety of items. All hummers are known for their love of nectar, but ruby-throated hummingbirds are especially open-minded tipplers. Due to loss of habitat throughout their range, human-made nectar feeders are a crucial source of food. Where they can get it, however, these birds take nectar from any reddish, bell-shaped flowers large enough to accept their beaks. That includes everything from phlox and Monarda (aka beebalm and wild bergamot) to morning-glory and honeysuckle. In our yard, ruby-throated hummingbirds also go for giant hyssop. The pale lavender flowers of this mint species are tiny, but they form tall inflorescences atop stems that tower over my head. Ruby-throated hummingbirds are known to follow sapsuckers in spring. The sapsuckers drill small, round wells in the bark of maple trees to release sap, and hummingbirds take advantage of the free resource. Throughout the year they also seek small insects and spiders, capturing prey mid-flight or scooping it off surfaces.
An adult male ruby-throated hummingbird hovers below the nectar feeder, exhibiting the brilliant red iridescence of his gorget feathers
Their imperative here in the northlands is clear: establish a territory, build a nest, and raise a healthy brood of Lilliputian offspring. By early August the breeding season has ended and the birds begin to respond to different internal rhythms. Migrants from breeding populations in Canada and northern Minnesota now join our resident hummers. If mid-August seems a bit premature for migration, consider that by mid-October these wee creatures must cross the Gulf of Mexico to reach their winter ranges in the Yucatán Peninsula and Central America. The birds seem to focus on one goal in preparation for this long journey: getting fat. During the breeding season male ruby-throated hummingbirds have an average mass of 2.5 grams. Balance an American penny on the tip of your finger to get a sense of how insubstantial that mass is. Females can be up to 2 grams heavier—closer to the mass of a nickel. In less the two weeks, through a vigorous program of nectar sipping, a hummer may increase its body weight by 75 percent. No body builder ever took weight gain more seriously. At this time the birds engage in fast and furious territorial battles over access to feeders and flower patches. Females are as just as contentious as males. The bird I’m watching now probably nested in our yard, and is not eager to share resources at such a crucial time. I crane my neck to watch as he chases the interloper away, but the two miniscule green birds are immediately lost among the foliage.
Distracted by the hummingbird drama, I’m startled when the teakettle begins to sing. I pour the water and leave the cups to steep for the requisite three minutes. Delivery of my partner’s steaming tea is the last part of this afternoon ritual. It’s sometimes an excuse for conversation, but more often a simple gesture, a quick and quiet interlude in the midst of our mutual workdays. When I get back to the kitchen my herbal tea will require only a spoonful of honey to make it ready. Allowing myself a last glance out the window, I see that a mean, green flying machine is back at the nectar feeder. Whichever of the two male hummingbirds has prevailed, it wastes no time in savoring the sweetness of its prize. As I return to my quiet work habitat, that sweetness lingers in my mouth as well.